Schedule

Schedule

Preliminary Public Event Schedule

(as of 4/5/2022)

Friday, July 1, 2022 – Opening Day

8:00 a.m.

Early VIP entry begins.

8:00 a.m.

Parking lots open.  Shuttles begin.  Onsite ticket sales open.

10:00a – 4:00p

Gates open to regular ticket holders.  Train rides begin at Wabuska Depot.

Southern Pacific No. 18 narrow gauge train.

SCPC No. 2 Chiggen standard gauge train. 

Trains operating throughout the day in 20 min rotation.

Noon

Special Train Departure. (Wabuska Depot featuring V&T Inyo w/ Coach 4)

1:00 p.m.

Locomotive pageant begins.  (At NSRM Turntable.)

1:00 p.m.

Musical performance 1.  (At Entertainment Stage.)

3:00 p.m.

Musical performance 2.  (At Entertainment Stage.)

4:00 p.m.

Gates close to new entries.

5:00 p.m.

Event closes.

5:30 p.m.

Last shuttle departure from NSRM.

Saturday, July 2, 2022 – V&T 150th Celebration Day

8:00 a.m.

Early VIP entry begins.

8:00 a.m.

Parking lots open.  Shuttles begin.  Onsite ticket sales open.

10:00a – 4:00p

Gates open to regular ticket holders.  Train rides begin at Wabuska Depot.

Glenbrook & Eureka narrow gauge doubleheader train.

V&T No. 25 on standard gauge train.

Noon

Special Train Departure. (Wabuska Depot featuring V&T Inyo w/ Coach 4)

1:00 p.m.

Locomotive pageant begins.  (At NSRM Turntable.)

1:00 p.m.

Musical performance 3.  (At Entertainment Stage.)

3:00 p.m.

Musical performance 4.  (At Entertainment Stage.)

4:00 p.m.

Gates close to new entries.

5:00 p.m.

Event closes.

6:00 p.m.

Gates open to V&T 150 dinner guests. No host bar opens. (Invitation Only.)

7:00 p.m.

V&T 150 dinner served. (Invitation Only.)

10:00 p.m.

V&T 150 dinner concludes. (Invitation Only.)

Sunday, July 3, 2022 – Nevada’s Mining Heritage Day

8:00 a.m.

Early VIP entry begins.

8:00 a.m.

Parking lots open.  Shuttles begin.  Onsite ticket sales open.

10:00a – 4:00p

Gates open to regular ticket holders.  Train rides begin at Wabuska Depot.

Bluestone M&S Heisler on standard gauge train.

NCNG No. 5 & Southern Pacific No. 18 rotate narrow gauge train.

Noon

Special Train Departure. (Wabuska Depot featuring V&T Inyo w/ Coach 4)

1:00 p.m.

Locomotive pageant begins.  (At NSRM Turntable.)

1:00 p.m.

Musical performance 5.  (At Entertainment Stage.)

3:00 p.m.

Musical performance 6.  (At Entertainment Stage.)

4:00 p.m.

Gates close to new entries.

5:00 p.m.

Event closes.

Monday, July 4, 2022 – Independence Day

8:00 a.m.

Early VIP entry begins.

8:00 a.m.

Parking lots open.  Shuttles begin.  Onsite ticket sales open.

10:00a – 4:00p

Gates open to regular ticket holders.  Train rides begin at Wabuska Depot.

SCPC No. 2 Chiggen on standard gauge train.

Glenbrook/NCNG No. 5 narrow gauge doubleheader train.

Noon

Special Train Departure. (Wabuska Depot featuring V&T Inyo w/ Coach 4)

1:00 p.m.

Locomotive pageant begins.  (At NSRM Turntable.)

1:00 p.m.

Musical performance 7.  (At Entertainment Stage.)

3:00 p.m.

Musical performance 8.  (At Entertainment Stage.)

4:00 p.m.

Gates close to new entries.

5:00 p.m.

Event closes.